Candidates for NEC Block of 15

The Chief Returning Officer Jules Mason is pleased to announce the following candidates standing for election to NEC Block of 15 positions at NUS. Elections will take place at NUS National Conference in April.

 

 

Candidates for NEC Block of 15

 

Aarish Hyder
Kent Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Manish Khatri, University of Edinburgh.     Kristina Perelygina, City University of London.

Sajjad Hossain, London South Bank.     Shriniwas Kole, Northumbria University Newcastle.

Riddi Viswanathan, University of Manchester.

 

 


Abdullah Okud
Sheffield Hallam Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Zaki Al-Ghazal, University of York.     Aisha Ismail, De Montfort University.

Nazia Bharde, City University of London.      Romana Jabeen, Manchester Metro Uni.

Mohamed Salhi, King’s College London.     Redwan Shahid , Queen Mary University.

 


Amna Atteeq
Aston Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Muna Ali, Kingston University.    Adnan Rahman, University of Leicester.

Romana Jabeen, Manchester Metro Uni.    Nazdar Jasmin, Sheffield Hallam University.

Aisha Ismail, De Montfort University.

 

 

 


Charlie Hind
Leeds Beckett Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Faisal Yousif, Liverpool Guild of Students.     Lucy Mooring, Warwick SU.

Jess Carrier, Leeds Beckett SU.     Nabeela Mowlana, Sheffield Hallam University.

Lina Nass, Aberdeen University SA.

 

 


Chuchu Nwagu
Roehampton Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Katherine Hackshaw, University of West London.    Erica Ramos, Middlesex SU.

Harry Bishop, Falmouth and Exeter SU.     Sally Patterson, Bristol SU.

Oge Obioha, Leicester SU.    Liam Parsons, Roehampton SU.

Aaron Thompson, Kent SU.

 

 


Cosob Awil
NUS

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Hasan Shaikh, Loreto Sixth Form College.     Yvonne Nkencho, Glasgow Clyde College.     

Myriam Kane, Westminster Kingsway College.     Dillon Stanley, SERC.

Aisha Khan, Leeds City College.     Mohamed Mohamed, Woodhouse College SU.

Juliana Mohamad Noor, City of Liverpool College.

 

 


Dominic Casoria
Lancaster University Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Sabrina Miller, University of Bristol.    Benjamin Freeman, University of Manchester.

Eluned Anderson, University of Liverpool.     Josh Samuel, University of Leicester.

Elinor James, University of Leeds.    Jodi Thom, University of Greenwich.         

Ben Lockley, University of Birmingham.

 

 


Emma Jacobs
Leeds University Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Gwyneth Sweatman, NUS Wales.     Viljo Wilding, Woodhouse College SU.

Georgie Harris, Edinburgh SA.     Nelly Kibirige, London South Bank SU.

Harry Bishop, Falmouth and Exeter SU.     Nathan Boroda, Warwick SU.

Sabrina Miller, Bristol SU.

 

 

 


Gabe Milne
University of Sheffield Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Chloe Kaye, University of Bristol SU.    Thomas Campbell, Keele SU.

Maliha Reza, Royal Holloway SU.    Nathan Boroda, University of Warwick SU.

Annabel Badman, Durham SU.    Jack Galea, University of York SU.

Elinor James, Leeds University SU.

 

 


Gwennifer Valkyrie Sine Gracie-McLauchlan
Reading College Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Mohamed Ahmed, Sheffield College.     Aya Chemali, Xaverian College.

James Ruddick, Aquinas College.     Ubayda Sharif, BMet.  

Malcolm Thwala, Hugh Baird College.

 

 


Hamzah Sheikh
University of Manchester Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Andrew Peak, University of Oxford .    Domonkos Lissak, SOAS.

Jonathan Northover, Manchester Metro Uni.    Maria Slobodina, University College London.

Vijay Menezes-Jackson, University of Edinburgh.    Pedra Rabiee, King's College London.

Mohammed Khan, University of Manchester.

 

 


Ian Wong
Keele University Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Titilayo Farukuoye, Strathclyde SU.     Rebecca Brown, Warwick University SU.

Mame  Aw, London South Bank Uni SU.    Melissa Giraldo-Ojeda, De Montford Uni SU.

Eden Francheska, GSM London SU.   Ruqayyah Noor Abdul Razaq, University of Roehampton SU.

 

 


Jack Morewood
University of Exeter Students' Guild

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Derya Khalilpour, The SU at UWE.     Robert Ward, University of York SU.

Jim Brennen, Oxford University SU.      Tamir Sirkis, University of Exeter Students' Guild.

Neil Richardson, Ulster University SU.

 

 


Jacob Pepper
University of West London Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Rob Simkin, Trinity St Davids SU .    Sally Patterson, University of Bristol.

Erica Ramos, University of Middlesex.     Sophie Bell, University of Chester.

Harry Bishop, Falmouth University.

 

 


Justine Canady
Students' Union UCL

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Mia Endeskaug, Kent Union.     Andrew Peak, Oxford SU.  

David Bullock, Durham SU.    Dan Davison-Vecchione, Cambridge SU.   

Marcelina Rejwerska, Royal Holloway.

 

 


Kristina Perelygina
City University of London Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Tuna Kunt, City University of London SU.    Sara Al Harfan, SOAS. 

Manish Khatri, Edinburgh University SA.     Ahad Mahmood, King's College London SU. 

Sajjad Hossain, London South Bank SU.

 

 


Larissa Kennedy
Warwick Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Saarah Arshad, Sheffield Hallam SU.    Noha Abu El Magd, Bristol SU.    

Adnan Rahman, Leicester SU.     Harriet Ruddick, University of Salford SU.

Ilyas Nagdee, NUS.    Yvonne Nkencho, Glasgow Clyde College.

Heather Innes , Abertay Students' Association.

 

 


Laura Douds
ARU Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Carla Bruce, University of Westminster SU .    Caroline Camm, Cambridge University SU.

Megan Morgan, University of Bath SU.    Rachel Cash, Nottingham Trent SU.

Thomas Whiteley, ARU SU.     Blake Ratliff, University of Abertay Dundee SA.

Adam Clark, SU University of the Arts London.

 

 


Mona Mounir
Goldsmiths Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

A EL KHATIB, Bradford University.    Azza Abdulla, NUS.  

Yahya Abu-Seido, UCL.     F AL JABRY, Sheffield Hallam University.        

Lola Olufemi, SOAS SU.

 

 


Nabeela Mowlana
Sheffield Hallam Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Abdirahman Saed, Liverpool Guild of Students.     Joe Leam, Goldsmiths SU.

Mohammad Kadham, Cardiff SU.     Bethany Howden, Sheffield Hallam SU.

Fahmina Mridha, Sheffield SU.    Sara Al Harfan, SOAS SU.

Charles Hind, Leeds Beckett SU.

 

 


Neil Richardson
Ulster University Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Abigail King, Belfast Metro College SU.     Niall McCabe, Ulster University SU.

Jayden Stewart, Northampton SU.    James Carson, Queens University SU.

Jack Clark, SA of the University of West Scotland.

 

 


Sajjad Hossain
London South Bank University Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Riddi Varshitaa Viswanathan, University of Manchester SU.  Manish Khatri, University of Edinburgh.

Subramanian Nithya, Cranfield University SU.    Kristiana Perelygina, City University of London SU.

Wei Yuan Robert Liow, Kings College London SU. 

 

 


Sally Patterson
University of Bristol Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Hillary Gyebi-Ababio, University of Bristol.     Gywneth Sweatman, NUS Wales.

Molly Houghton, Edge Hill University.     Chuchu Nwagu, University of Roehampton.     

Katherine Hackshaw, University of the West of London     Emily Andrews, University of Edinburgh.    Emily Chapman, NUS UK.

 

 


Sean Keeley
Oxford Brookes Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Natalie Maalouf, University of Oxford.     Jack Morewood, University of Exeter.

Harry Bower, Oxford Brookes University.     Jacob Elliott, University of Aberdeen. 

Lillie-Mae Firmin, University of Reading.

 

 


Zeid Truscott
University of Bath Students' Union

Download Manifesto (PDF)

Nominators:

Bethany Stevenson, The SU University of Bath.     Thai Braddick, University of East Anglia.

Choo Sim, Goldsmiths SU.     Hamsavani Rajeswaren, Queen's University Belfast.

Krum Tashev, SOAS.     Humaira Mayet, University of Nottingham.

Myriam Kane, Westminster Kingsway College.